Skip to content
Benefits and properties of anise and conditions that prevent its use

Healers widely used anise seed to treat various ailments, and chefs used it as an aromatic spice to add to wonderful dishes or put the seeds in drinks and use it as a tea thanks to its delicious taste and at the same time the tart flavor.

 

It is important to know the beneficial properties of anise seed, as it is an annual plant that is found in its natural environment and is also grown at home, let us know in more detail how anise is beneficial to human health and whether there are contraindications to its use.

Anise oil

The essential oil of anise (anise oil ) is the product of the distillation of the seeds of regular anise, which is an annual plant that grows in the countries of South and North America, many African countries, India, as well as in southern Europe.

The plant is 60 cm tall, has small white flowers and gray-brown seeds.

Anise oil

Anise oil contains a wide range of curative and preventive effects, it is effective for colds, especially the respiratory system, and it has an expectorant and calming effect and at the same time it is an antipyretic agent.

Nutrients in anise:

The composition of anise seeds includes a number of precious substances and elements that have a positive effect on the human body, as we note the presence of many vitamins, including vitamin C, B1, B2, B5, B6, folic acid, and many vegetable fibers and carbohydrates.

Anise seed also contains proteins and fats, and is high in iron, phosphorous, sodium and calcium.

The oil extracted from the seeds of anise also contains chemical compounds such as: aldehyde , anethol , ketol, sugar, methyl .

Anise benefits

Given the beneficial properties of anise seed, we will show you the most important benefits of anise and anise oil:

Anise for difficult digestion

It stimulates intestinal function, eliminates stomach ache, flatulence, and indigestion (early satiety, and a feeling of heaviness in the stomach).

It also relieves bouts of vomiting and nausea caused by nervous disorders.

Also, in some cases, anise or anise oil can be used to relieve constipation.

Anise is known to have antispasmodic effects. It is recommended to use anise to treat digestive problems, cramps, bloating, gas, and bad feeling after meals.

Helps reduce nervous system disorders, palpitations and dizziness.

Anise oil helps to facilitate the digestion of heavy meals, so you must prepare a mixture of powdered anise, lemon, salt and a large proportion of water and eat this mixture after eating, as this gives relaxation and digestion in the digestive system.

How to use it to treat digestive conditions:

Anise tea

  • Boil a cup of water, then put a tablespoon of anise seeds in it at a rate.
  • We let the seeds boil in the water for a minute, then put out the heat.
  • Drink this tea several times a day or after every meal to help ease the digestive process.
  • Or we use anise oil to massage the abdominal area with a few drops, and it is advisable to warm it up a little before use.
  • Or put a few drops of anise oil in a cup of black or green tea and drink it to relieve digestive pain.
  • Anise tea can be sweetened with or without a teaspoon of honey, as desired.

Anise is an anti-inflammatory for urinary tract:

 It acts as a diuretic and is often prescribed as an adjunct to treat conditions such as low urine output (decreased urine production).

The quality of the elements of anise seeds give diuretic properties which stimulate kidney function and encourage good elimination of urine, and treats inflammation of kidney tissues.

Anise for heart health

It has been proven that eating anise and using anise oil is important for controlling blood pressure.

It maintains the strength of the heart and reduces the stress on the heart, which helps it to function well.

Anise controls heart rhythm and is a natural sedative.

It treats sexual problems

In addition, anise or anise oil is effective in treating sexual problems, i.e. impotence in men and frigidity in women.

Residents of ancient Rome even considered it an aphrodisiac and included it in their diets.

It is also known that the presence of the hormone estrogen in the essential oil of anise has found a positive effect on human reproductive function.

Anise for women

Anise oil is best received by a woman’s body in the event that she has an irregular menstrual cycle, or in the case of painful menstruation, and during the childbirth process because it can relieve pain.

Anise and the oil extracted from it has estrogenic properties, as it relieves many hormonal problems in women and reduces menstrual cramps by using anise oil to massage the abdominal area during menstruation, as it reduces contractions and cramps.

Massaging the breasts with anise oil increases the flow of milk in breastfeeding mothers, and drinking tea prepared from anise seeds two or three times a day helps the flow of abundant milk for nursing pain.

For appetite

Feverfew is known to be essential because it stimulates the appetite and enhances a person’s appetite.

To treat fatigue

 

Anise or anise oil gives strength during mental exhaustion.

It also has an impact on a person’s emotional state, as it reduces the appearance of chronic fatigue syndrome and instills optimism in the person.

It soothes during stress and eliminates depression, anxiety and anger.

For children, anise oil can help relieve excessive crying and excessive excitement as a result of calming the body.

And anise relieves migraine and dizziness for a long time.

Anise tea helps fight anxiety and tension, eliminates insomnia disorders, calms and relaxes nerves.

Because it is considered a natural sedative, it helps reduce sleep disturbances.

Anise oil for face and body

Anise oil is used in cosmetology to care for mature skin, it helps improve skin elasticity, restores lipid balance in the skin, improves complexion and helps treat various skin diseases.

You should observe the ratio of 3 drops of anise oil per 10 ml of a carrier oil (which is any other type of oil that you mix with anise oil to dilute its concentration) and massage the affected area or skin.

Also, a few drops of anise oil can be added to the bath water before the end of the bath, as it helps to expand the pores of the skin with high temperatures, which contributes to the penetration of the basic materials of this essential oil into the human body faster.

It also helps to refresh the skin and relax the body by adding several drops of anise oil to an equal proportion of lavender oil and a tablespoon of lemon juice to bath water and at body temperature and sitting in this bath for no more than 20 minutes.

Anise oil is used in massaging facial skin to tighten sagging and lines that appear on the skin and to tighten the skin in the abdominal area that appear as a result of pregnancy after childbirth or as a result of weight loss.

It also helps slow the signs of aging by naturally increasing collagen and elastic fibers in the skin, which leads to skin elasticity, especially in postmenopausal women.

We can use anise oil to help the skin retain moisture.

To treat respiratory problems

Its sedative properties make anise a successful remedy against asthma, congestion, pharyngitis and bronchitis.

It is necessary to inhale the steam boiled in water, or boiled water with a few drops of anise oil added to it, as it is very effective against coughs and all symptoms of the common cold.

Anise is ideal for detoxing

This aromatic herb helps purify the blood and remove toxins from the body by getting rid of accumulated waste more easily because it has strong antibacterial, bacterial and health benefits.

Benefits of anise seed for hair

Anise oil is used as hair oil and has proven beneficial in hair regrowth.

It also helps repair damaged hair.

It is used by massaging the scalp with anise oil with a good massage, which facilitates the growth of new hair, and the scalp gets rid of dandruff and fungi, which usually occurs in dry scalp.

Anise oil contains antiseptic and antimicrobial properties that help eliminate scalp infections and help get rid of head lice.

It is considered the best treatment for scabies, lice, and scabs on the head.

Anise prevents some diseases

 Anise is known for its antioxidant effects, and its richness in vitamins B and C and its richness in zinc, iron, calcium, potassium and magnesium help to strengthen the immune system.

Thus, this has a real effect on many diseases as it helps relieve cold symptoms such as coughing, relieve migraine headaches, and have calming effects in case of anxiety.

How to prepare anise tea:

When coughing:

  • We put a teaspoon of crushed grains of anise in a cup and pour a cup of boiling water on it.
  • Leave it on and take it every few hours, or after meals 3 times a day.

When sore throat:

The same recipe is used to prepare a tea to treat different types of inflammation in the oral cavity (gums and tonsils) and to combat bad breath and hoarseness.

Drink one tablespoon, every half hour until the nasopharyngitis and the hoarseness are gone.

Repeat this tea for at least 7 days, or until recovery.

To treat the digestive system:

  • Make tea the previous way.
  • Leave the syrup to warm a little, then add a spoonful of honey.

To treat burns:

  • The anise seeds are crushed well first, then mixed with an egg white.
  • The finished mixture is applied to the area of ​​skin affected by the burn three times a day.

Contraindications to the use of anise

Despite the many beneficial properties of anise and its uses in traditional medicine, you need to use it wisely:

  • You must be especially careful when taking it in case of certain diseases (ulcerative colitis and gastritis, increased acidity, or stomach ulcers, and the presence of problems in the duodenum).
  • Anise is especially dangerous during pregnancy, as gynecologists categorically prohibit its use during pregnancy because the elements contained in the fruits of anise affect the muscle tissue, and this often leads to miscarriage or premature labor.
  • Anise affects blood clotting, which can lead to problems during childbirth.
  • People who are overweight often include anise as a drink in their diet, so it is not surprising that anise affects the active secretion in the stomach, leading to increased appetite.
  • Excessive consumption of anise as a depressant can cause mild dizziness and physical weakness.
  • The use of anise oil often causes redness of the skin, or inflammation of the skin, so it must be used with care not to cause a rash, irritation of the gastric mucosa, and swelling of the respiratory system as well.
  • Not to increase the prescribed doses of anise because it damages the nervous system as it can cause nausea, vomiting and convulsions.
  • Therefore, before using any herbal medicine, it is very important to get advice from a healthcare professional.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *